Market Spotlight / Montvale
Bergen County · Residential Market

Montvale

Population 8,901 · median home value $709,700 — a closer look at where the Montvale market stands today.

Bergen County, NJ · municipal boundaries per U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line data

By The Numbers

Montvale at a glance

Demographic snapshot for Montvale, NJ.

Population
8,901
people
Homeownership Rate
80.0%
Median Property Value
$709,700
Median Age
40.1
years
Median Household Income
$178,269
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (fetched live for this page and cross-verified across Census Reporter, Data USA and Point2Homes, each independently drawing on the same ACS vintage). Homeownership rate reflects the percent of occupied housing units that are owner-occupied, per Data USA and Point2Homes (Census Reporter's page did not separately surface this figure). Point2Homes reports a slightly different population figure (8,870) from the same ACS vintage; the Census Reporter/Data USA figure (8,901) is shown above.
Current Month
Residential Market · September 2026

September 2026 market update

Montvale closed September with 6 sales and a median price of $932,500. Homes averaged 19 days on market and sold for about 106.8% of list price. 29 homes were active in Montvale during September 2026.

Median Sale Price
$932,500
106.8% of list price
Range $380K–$1.35M
Homes Sold
6
NJMLS Matrix, September 2026
Active Listings
29
NJMLS Matrix, active listings in September 2026
Avg. Days on Market
19
From list to accepted offer
Market Pace · Months of Supply: 4.8 (29 active ÷ 6 sold in September)
Seller's Market Balanced Buyer's Market
Source: NJMLS Matrix — Montvale, Residential/Condo-Townhome/2–4 Family closed sales, aggregated per calendar month for each row above, January through August 2026 (figures compiled directly from individual listing records via the Search tool, using the "Agent Single Line – Closed" display format). Each archive month's main figures combine all property categories; the Condo/Townhome subsection shown below each month breaks out that category's Median Sale Price, Homes Sold, Active Listings and Avg. Days on Market separately, sourced from the same NJMLS Matrix records. Active Listings figures (both the combined total and the Condo/Townhome subsection figure) reflect the NJMLS Matrix Historic Count of Active Listings report for each month. December 2025 and earlier are not shown for Montvale, as this page follows the same monthly scope as Hera Realty Group’s other Market Spotlight pages.
Residential Market · Year-to-Date 2026

By property type

Montvale's 2026 year-to-date sales (January 1–September 30) are led by single-family homes at a $1,122,500 median; condo/townhome/co-op sales trail at a $760,000 median, and no 2–4 family sales were recorded year-to-date.

Single Family Residential

Median Sale Price
$1,122,500
103.8% of list price
Homes Sold
34
Range $700K–$2.8M
Avg. Days on Market
24
New Listings
48
Year-to-date Jan 1–Sep 30, 2026 · NJMLS Matrix

Condo / Townhome / Co-op

Median Sale Price
$760,000
101.7% of list price
Homes Sold
21
Range $285K–$1.37M
Avg. Days on Market
25
New Listings
40
Year-to-date Jan 1–Sep 30, 2026 · NJMLS Matrix

2–4 Family

Median Sale Price
n/a
Homes Sold
0
Avg. Days on Market
n/a
New Listings
0
Year-to-date Jan 1–Sep 30, 2026 · NJMLS Matrix
Source: NJMLS Matrix, Montvale filter — Single Family, Condo/Townhome/Co-op and 2–4 Family, January 1–September 30, 2026, aggregated from individual listing records. % of List Price is pulled at the property-type level via a separate aggregation of individual listing records for each category. New Listings figures above are sourced from the NJMLS Matrix Stats module’s “Number of New Listings” statistic, year-to-date January 1–September 30, 2026, by property category (Single Family: 48; Condo/Townhome/Co-op: 40; 2–4 Family: 0). No 2–4 Family sales or new listings were recorded year-to-date in Montvale, so median sale price and avg. days on market for that category are shown as n/a rather than fabricated figures.
2026 Trend

This year at a glance

Every metric tracked month by month as the year builds. Switch between stats below — bars fill in as each month is recorded; months with a dashed outline haven't happened yet or haven't been pulled from the NJMLS.

Montvale · 2026 monthly tracking

$1.1M
$506K
$1.1M
$780K
$745K
$1.1M
$1.67M
$1.08M
$1.13M
$680K
$1.6M
$871K
$935K
$615K
$1.03M
$750K
$933K
$795K
–
–
–
2
2
4
2
1
1
3
2
2
1
3
4
7
4
8
3
4
2
–
–
–
9
4
7
5
10
7
12
8
15
11
20
12
16
12
14
11
14
15
–
–
–
19
5
30
33
40
56
37
20
13
60
12
28
23
18
25
23
18
20
–
–
–
JanFebMarAprMayJun JulAugSepOctNovDec
Single Family ·  Condo/Townhome ·  Not yet recorded ·  Bars reflect Jan–Sep 2026, the completed months for the year; October 2026 is still in progress as of this update (Oct 13, 2026) and is excluded here so only fully closed months are compared. Both categories had light sales volume in several months (Single Family: 1–4 closed sales in Jan, Mar, Apr, May; Condo/Townhome: 1–2 closed sales in most months) — interpret those months' price and days-on-market figures with that in mind. Active Listings figures above are true historical point-in-time snapshots per NJMLS Matrix's Historic Count of Active Listings report (Jan–Sep 2026), split by property category; October onward will be added as each month closes.
Monthly History

Market update archive

Previous months, kept for reference. Click a month to expand its full snapshot.

August 2026
Median $875,000Sold 11Active 25Condo Median $750,000
▾
Median Sale Price
$875,000
104.5% of list price
Homes Sold
11
Range $285K–$2.135M
Active Listings
25
Avg. Days on Market
24
Condo / Townhome
Median Sale Price
$750K
Homes Sold
3
Range $285K–$760K
Active Listings
11
Avg. Days on Market
23
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Montvale, Residential/Condo-Townhome/2–4 Family. Active Listings reflects the NJMLS Matrix Historic Count of Active Listings report for this month.
July 2026
Median $915,000Sold 11Active 28Condo Median $615,000
▾
Median Sale Price
$915,000
102.9% of list price
Homes Sold
11
Range $312K–$2.8M
Active Listings
28
Avg. Days on Market
21
Condo / Townhome
Median Sale Price
$615K
Homes Sold
4
Range $312K–$1.25M
Active Listings
12
Avg. Days on Market
18
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Montvale, Residential/Condo-Townhome/2–4 Family. Active Listings reflects the NJMLS Matrix Historic Count of Active Listings report for this month.
June 2026
Median $1,370,000Sold 7Active 32Condo Median $871,000
▾
Median Sale Price
$1,370,000
101.4% of list price
Homes Sold
7
Range $745K–$2.088M
Active Listings
32
Avg. Days on Market
21
Condo / Townhome
Median Sale Price
$871K
Homes Sold
4
Range $745K–$1.37M
Active Listings
12
Avg. Days on Market
28
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Montvale, Residential/Condo-Townhome/2–4 Family. Active Listings reflects the NJMLS Matrix Historic Count of Active Listings report for this month.
May 2026
Median $989,000Sold 3Active 26Condo Median $680,000
▾
Median Sale Price
$989,000
109.5% of list price
Homes Sold
3
Range $680K–$1.275M
Active Listings
26
Avg. Days on Market
28
Condo / Townhome
Median Sale Price
$680K
Homes Sold
1
Range $680K–$680K
Active Listings
11
Avg. Days on Market
60
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Montvale, Residential/Condo-Townhome/2–4 Family. Only 3 closed sales recorded this month — a small sample. Active Listings reflects the NJMLS Matrix Historic Count of Active Listings report for this month.
April 2026
Median $1,326,000Sold 5Active 20Condo Median $1,081,000
▾
Median Sale Price
$1,326,000
102.1% of list price
Homes Sold
5
Range $912K–$1.76M
Active Listings
20
Avg. Days on Market
30
Condo / Townhome
Median Sale Price
$1.08M
Homes Sold
2
Range $912K–$1.25M
Active Listings
8
Avg. Days on Market
20
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Montvale, Residential/Condo-Townhome/2–4 Family. Active Listings reflects the NJMLS Matrix Historic Count of Active Listings report for this month.
March 2026
Median $922,500Sold 2Active 17Condo Median $1,100,000
▾
Median Sale Price
$922,500
103.5% of list price
Homes Sold
2
Range $745K–$1.1M
Active Listings
17
Avg. Days on Market
48
Condo / Townhome
Median Sale Price
$1.1M
Homes Sold
1
Range $1.1M–$1.1M
Active Listings
7
Avg. Days on Market
56
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Montvale, Residential/Condo-Townhome/2–4 Family. Only 2 closed sales recorded this month — too small a sample to be representative. Active Listings reflects the NJMLS Matrix Historic Count of Active Listings report for this month.
February 2026
Median $870,000Sold 6Active 12Condo Median $780,000
▾
Median Sale Price
$870,000
102.8% of list price
Homes Sold
6
Range $700K–$2.695M
Active Listings
12
Avg. Days on Market
31
Condo / Townhome
Median Sale Price
$780K
Homes Sold
2
Range $720K–$840K
Active Listings
5
Avg. Days on Market
33
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Montvale, Residential/Condo-Townhome/2–4 Family. Active Listings reflects the NJMLS Matrix Historic Count of Active Listings report for this month.
January 2026
Median $686,000Sold 4Active 13Condo Median $506,000
▾
Median Sale Price
$686,000
105.9% of list price
Homes Sold
4
Range $360K–$1.481M
Active Listings
13
Avg. Days on Market
12
Condo / Townhome
Median Sale Price
$506K
Homes Sold
2
Range $360K–$652K
Active Listings
4
Avg. Days on Market
5
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Montvale, Residential/Condo-Townhome/2–4 Family. Only 4 closed sales recorded this month — a small sample. Active Listings reflects the NJMLS Matrix Historic Count of Active Listings report for this month.
Source: NJMLS Matrix — Montvale, Residential/Condo-Townhome/2–4 Family closed sales, aggregated per calendar month for each row above, January through August 2026 (figures compiled directly from individual listing records via the Search tool, using the "Agent Single Line – Closed" display format). Each archive month's main figures combine all property categories; the Condo/Townhome subsection shown below each month breaks out that category's Median Sale Price, Homes Sold, Active Listings and Avg. Days on Market separately, sourced from the same NJMLS Matrix records. Active Listings figures (both the combined total and the Condo/Townhome subsection figure) reflect the NJMLS Matrix Historic Count of Active Listings report for each month. December 2025 and earlier are not shown for Montvale, as this page follows the same monthly scope as Hera Realty Group’s other Market Spotlight pages.
Thinking About Montvale?

Get a custom read on your property

Want to know what these numbers mean for your specific home or search? Schedule a free, no-pressure consult.

Previous
Previous

Midland Park

Next
Next

Paramus