Market Spotlight / Glen Rock
Bergen County · Residential Market

Glen Rock

Population 12,154 · median home value $856,900 — a closer look at where the Glen Rock market stands today.

Bergen County, NJ · municipal boundaries per U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line data

By The Numbers

Glen Rock at a glance

Demographic snapshot for Glen Rock, NJ.

Population
12,154
people
Homeownership Rate
90.2%
Median Property Value
$856,900
Median Age
39.7
years
Median Household Income
$215,096
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (fetched live for this page and cross-verified across Census Reporter, Data USA and Point2Homes, each independently drawing on the same ACS vintage). Homeownership rate reflects the percent of occupied housing units that are owner-occupied.
Current Month
Residential Market · September 2026

September 2026 market update

Glen Rock closed September with 11 sales and a median price of $1,232,500. Homes moved briskly this month — averaging 22 days on market — and sold for about 110.9% of list price. The NJMLS Matrix report counted 37 active listings for the month.

Median Sale Price
$1,232,500
110.9% of list price
Range $775K–$2M
Homes Sold
11
NJMLS Matrix, September 2026
Active Listings
37
NJMLS Matrix count, September 2026
Avg. Days on Market
22
From list to accepted offer
Market Pace · Months of Supply: 3.4 (37 active ÷ 11 sold in September)
Seller's Market Balanced Buyer's Market
Source: NJMLS Matrix — Glen Rock, Single Family Residential, closed sales September 1–30, 2026. Active Listings is the NJMLS Matrix Historic Count of Active Listings for September 2026. September is the most recently completed month as of this update (October 6, 2026). Market Pace is calculated as Months of Supply (active listings ÷ homes sold that month): 37 ÷ 11 = 3.4 months for September, which falls in the Seller’s Market range (under 4 months of supply; 4–6 months is Balanced, over 6 months is a Buyer’s Market). Compiled by Hera Realty Group; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Residential Market · Year-to-Date 2026

By property type

Glen Rock’s 2026 year-to-date sales (January 1–September 30, 2026) are led by single-family homes, with 95 closed sales; condo/townhome and 2–4 family activity is minimal, with just one sale recorded in each category so far this year.

Single Family Residential

Median Sale Price
$1,232,500
105.5% of list price
Homes Sold
95
Range $770K–$2.69M
Avg. Days on Market
24
New Listings
145
Year-to-date Jan 1–Sep 30, 2026 · NJMLS Matrix

Condo / Townhome / Co-op

Median Sale Price
$820,000
105.8% of list price
Homes Sold
1
Range $820K–$820K
Avg. Days on Market
22
New Listings
1
Year-to-date Jan 1–Sep 30, 2026 · NJMLS Matrix

2–4 Family

Median Sale Price
$915,000
124.5% of list price
Homes Sold
1
Range $915K–$915K
Avg. Days on Market
8
New Listings
4
Year-to-date Jan 1–Sep 30, 2026 · NJMLS Matrix
Source: NJMLS Matrix, Bergen County/Glen Rock filter — Single Family, Condo/Townhome/Co-op and 2–4 Family, closed sales January 1–September 30, 2026. New Listings are the number of listings entered in each property category with a listing contract date of January 1–September 30, 2026 (Single Family: 145; Condo/Townhome/Co-op: 1; 2–4 Family: 4). “% of list price” is total sold price divided by total list price for each category’s year-to-date closings. Condo/Townhome/Co-op and 2–4 Family have minimal presence in Glen Rock’s housing stock; each recorded a single sale year-to-date.
2026 Trend

This year at a glance

Every metric tracked month by month as the year builds, Single Family and Condo/Townhome side by side. Switch between stats below — bars fill in as each month is recorded; a dashed outline means no sale that month (or not yet pulled from the NJMLS).

Glen Rock · 2026 monthly tracking

$1.25M
–
$918K
–
$1.08M
$820K
$1.50M
–
$1.28M
–
$1.22M
–
$1.26M
–
$1.21M
–
$1.23M
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
7
0
6
0
11
1
8
0
13
0
12
0
15
0
12
0
11
0
–
–
–
–
–
–
21
1
22
1
29
0
37
0
35
0
42
0
35
0
30
0
37
0
–
–
–
–
–
–
52
–
27
–
19
22
23
–
11
–
30
–
15
–
29
–
22
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
JanFebMarAprMayJun JulAugSepOctNovDec
Single Family  ·  Condo/Townhome  ·  No sale / not yet recorded  ·  Bars reflect Jan–Sep 2026, the completed months for the year; September 2026 is the most recent closed month as of this update (October 6, 2026). Condo/Townhome activity totaled 1 closed sale in Glen Rock this year through September.
Monthly History

Market update archive

Previous months, kept for reference. Click a month to expand its full snapshot.

September 2026
Median $1,232,500Sold 11Active 37Condo No sales
▾
Single Family
Median Sale Price
$1,232,500
110.9% of list price
Homes Sold
11
Range $775K–$2M
Active Listings
37
Avg. Days on Market
22
Condo / Townhome
No condo/townhome closings recorded in Glen Rock this month. No units were active on the market either.
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family and Condo Coop Townhouse.
August 2026
Median $1,212,000Sold 12Active 30Condo No sales
▾
Single Family
Median Sale Price
$1,212,000
98.8% of list price
Homes Sold
12
Range $860K–$2.35M
Active Listings
30
Avg. Days on Market
29
Condo / Townhome
No condo/townhome closings recorded in Glen Rock this month. No units were active on the market either.
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family and Condo Coop Townhouse.
July 2026
Median $1,255,000Sold 15Active 35Condo No sales
▾
Single Family
Median Sale Price
$1,255,000
107.5% of list price
Homes Sold
15
Range $815K–$2.485M
Active Listings
35
Avg. Days on Market
15
Condo / Townhome
No condo/townhome closings recorded in Glen Rock this month. No units were active on the market either.
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family and Condo Coop Townhouse.
June 2026
Median $1,215,500Sold 12Active 42Condo No sales
▾
Single Family
Median Sale Price
$1,215,500
107.0% of list price
Homes Sold
12
Range $900K–$2.685M
Active Listings
42
Avg. Days on Market
30
Condo / Townhome
No condo/townhome closings recorded in Glen Rock this month. No units were active on the market either.
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family and Condo Coop Townhouse.
May 2026
Median $1,275,000Sold 13Active 35Condo No sales
▾
Single Family
Median Sale Price
$1,275,000
107.2% of list price
Homes Sold
13
Range $930K–$2.375M
Active Listings
35
Avg. Days on Market
11
Condo / Townhome
No condo/townhome closings recorded in Glen Rock this month. No units were active on the market either.
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family and Condo Coop Townhouse.
April 2026
Median $1,503,000Sold 8Active 37Condo No sales
▾
Single Family
Median Sale Price
$1,503,000
108.1% of list price
Homes Sold
8
Range $800K–$1.837M
Active Listings
37
Avg. Days on Market
23
Condo / Townhome
No condo/townhome closings recorded in Glen Rock this month. No units were active on the market either.
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family and Condo Coop Townhouse.
March 2026
Median $1,075,000Sold 11Active 29Condo Median $820,000
▾
Single Family
Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
108.0% of list price
Homes Sold
11
Range $941K–$2.2M
Active Listings
29
Avg. Days on Market
19
Condo / Townhome
Median Sale Price
$820,000
105.8% of list price (1 sale)
Homes Sold
1
$820,000
Active Listings
0
Avg. Days on Market
22
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family and Condo Coop Townhouse.
February 2026
Median $917,500Sold 6Active 22Condo No sales
▾
Single Family
Median Sale Price
$917,500
98.0% of list price
Homes Sold
6
Range $865K–$2.2M
Active Listings
22
Avg. Days on Market
27
Condo / Townhome
No condo/townhome closings recorded in Glen Rock this month. 1 unit stayed active on the market.
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family and Condo Coop Townhouse. Only 6 closed sales recorded this month — a small sample.
January 2026
Median $1,250,000Sold 7Active 21Condo No sales
▾
Single Family
Median Sale Price
$1,250,000
103.2% of list price
Homes Sold
7
Range $770K–$2.425M
Active Listings
21
Avg. Days on Market
52
Condo / Townhome
No condo/townhome closings recorded in Glen Rock this month. 1 unit stayed active on the market.
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family and Condo Coop Townhouse. Only 7 closed sales recorded this month — a small sample.
December 2025
Median $1,100,000Sold 11Active 21
▾
Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
105.2% of list price
Homes Sold
11
Range $670.5K–$2.35M
Active Listings
21
Avg. Days on Market
20
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family.
November 2025
Median $1,350,000Sold 7Active 31
▾
Median Sale Price
$1,350,000
99.6% of list price
Homes Sold
7
Range $650K–$2.275M
Active Listings
31
Avg. Days on Market
30
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family. Only 7 closed sales recorded this month — a small sample.
October 2025
Median $1,052,000Sold 9Active 33
▾
Median Sale Price
$1,052,000
106.9% of list price
Homes Sold
9
Range $765K–$2.59M
Active Listings
33
Avg. Days on Market
32
Source: NJMLS Matrix · Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family.
Source: NJMLS Matrix Statistics Report — Glen Rock, Residential/Single Family, generated per calendar month for each row above, October 2025 through September 2026. Active Listings reflects the NJMLS Matrix monthly count for each period shown; no month in this range was missing an Active Listings figure. Close/List price ratios and sale price ranges for archive months are calculated from the same NJMLS Matrix closed-sale records as the current month figure.
Thinking About Glen Rock?

Get a custom read on your property

Want to know what these numbers mean for your specific home or search? Schedule a free, no-pressure consult.

Previous
Previous

Franklin Lakes

Next
Next

Hillsdale